Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Hallam Internet Ltd uses and protects any information that you give hallaminternet.com when you use this website.

Hallam Internet Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Hallam Internet Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated on 30 July 2021.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Currently, we will not set any non-essential cookies, including tracking and analytics cookies, unless you choose to opt in via an ‘Accept’ button that appears when you first visit any page on our website. If you wish to opt out, you can do so by clicking the ‘settings’ link and disabling the non-essential cookies

Alternatively, you can delete our cookies once you have visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)You can also modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it, or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies that are set on your device, you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Cookies on the Hallam Internet Ltd site

Google Analytics – we use this to understand how the Hallam Internet Ltd site is being used in order to improve the user experience. Your user data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Google AdWords: Using Google AdWords code we are able to see which pages helped lead to contact form submissions. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget.

Google Universal Analytics: Installed to throttle the request rate to limit the collection of data on high traffic sites.

Bing: Used for storing the session ID for a user, ensuring that clicks from advertisements on the Bing search engine are verified and it is used for reporting purposes and for personalisation.

Microsoft: Used by Microsoft as a unique identifier and is set by embedded Microsoft scripts. The purpose of this is to synchronise the ID across many different Microsoft domains to enable user tracking.

YouTube: Set by YouTube and used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website and video views.

Vimeo: Used by Vimeo to collect tracking information, setting a unique ID to embed videos to the website.

Facebook Advertising: We use Facebook advertising conversion tracking and retargeting pixels, which allows us to collect or receive information from your website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target advertising.

LinkedIn: ​​The purpose of this is to enable LinkedIn functionalities on pages across the website, which could include share buttons, ad tags, and routing.

DoubleClick: We use remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future.

HubSpot: Set by customer relationship management system HubSpot. The purpose of the cookie is to keep track of visitors to the website, sessions, understand when a user has reset their browser, and timestamp user session(s).

Leadfeeder: Used for identifying the IP address of devices visiting the website to collect information such as IP addresses, time spent on the website and page requests for the visits. This collected information is used for the retargeting of multiple users routing from the same IP address.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

  • Google Chrome
  • Microsoft Edge
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Microsoft Internet Explorer
  • Opera
  • Apple Safari

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We are planning to enhance our cookie tool to allow users to more easily change their cookie settings after their initial choice.

Other information we collect

Social buttons – On many of the pages of the Hallam Internet Ltd site you will see ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for: Twitter, Google +1, Facebook ‘Like’, and LinkedIn ‘Share’. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of Hallam Internet Ltd. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on Hallam Internet Ltd’s site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases, if you are logged into their services (such as Google and Facebook), these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting Hallam Internet Ltd, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt-out, or delete such information.

External web services – We use a number of external web services on Hallam Internet Ltd, mostly to display content within our web pages. For example, to display slideshows we sometimes use SlideShare; to show videos we use YouTube and Vimeo. This is not an exhaustive or complete list of the services we use or might use in the future when embedding content, but these are the most common. As with the social buttons, we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content. If you are not logged in to these external services then they will not know who you are, but are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of views, plays, loads etc.

Email tracking – Some emails that we send you have no tracking in at all, for example, personal correspondence or emails with invoices attached. Other emails we send we put in tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site and we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We rarely use the latter information at a personal level; rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. Sometimes we do use personal information e.g. to re-email people who didn’t click the first time. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked, you should unsubscribe from the Hallam Internet Ltd newsletter.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at marketing@hallam.co.uk
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, but only if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to Hallam Internet Ltd, The Clock Tower, Talbot Street, Nottingham NG1 5GG.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disclaimer

The material on our site is given for general information only and does not constitute professional advice. You should take specific advice before taking a course of action as we do not accept directly or indirectly any responsibility for loss arising directly or indirectly from reliance on information on this site.

Given that the Internet uses an open system we cannot warrant that the site and downloads reach you virus-free. You must, therefore, take all appropriate precautions for your own safety.

Copyright

Entire contents © 1999-2021 Hallam Internet Ltd. All rights reserved

Let’s thrive together

Get in touch take the first step.

Contact us